Protection Services

Refuse Calendar

Refuse Calendar Download 84kB .pdf

Halls Hiring Reservations

Load Shedding Schedule

Load Shedding Schedule Download .pdf

 

Municipal Services

Cleansing

Electrical

Health

Libraries

Roads

Treasurer

Water & Drains

Search

 

Home

Categories Menu

talk to benonibiz

Service

Location or Division

Contacts

Emergency Services

Ambulance & Fire, Traffic & Crime

Phone

011 458 0911

Ekerhuleni Metro

Benoni Service Delivery Centre

Civic Centre
Elston Avenue (Corner Tom Jones St)

Phone

011 999 6326

Cleansing Services

Click here for refuse removal calendar

Solid Waste Division
Refuse Removal and Dead
Animals


Phone


086 054 3000

City Development

Enquiries
Town Planning & Inspectors

Phone
Phone

011 999 6419 011 999 6321

Electrical

 

City Electrical Engineer
Complaints
Enquiries
Street Lights Benoni

Phone
Phone
Phone
 

086 054 3000
086 054 3000
011 999 6439
011 421 6498

Halls

Hiring Reservations

Actonville Community Ctre
Benoni City Hall
Wattville Daycare Centre

Phone
Phone
Phone

011 999 6831
011 999 6831
011 999 6831

Health

Medical Officer of Health
Enquiries
Benoni Health Inspector

Environmental Health Clinics

Phone
Phone
Phone

 

011 741 6000
011 999 6430
011 999 3335

Chief Albert Luthuli
Crystal Park
Kempston Ave
Lethabong Wattville
Mary Moodley Actonville

Cell
Phone
Phone
Phone
Phone

084 2509148
011 968 1157
011 999 6696
011 999 6639
011 421 8680

Libraries

Actonville

Benoni Corner Tom Jones St & Elston Av. and Rothsay St.
Wattville

Phone
Adult
Children
Reference
Phone

011 999 6865
011 999 6840
011 999 6846
011 999 6849
011 999 7032

Metro Police Dept

Emergency
Enquiries
Accident Beureau

Traffic fines
Licensing Card Collection
Vehicle Registrations
Driver's License Renewal

Phone

011 458 0911
011 999 6407
011 999 6780
011 999 6406
011 999 7238
011 999 6800
011 999 6777

Roads

City Engineer

Complaints

Phone

 

011 741 6000

011 741 6013

Treasurer

City Treasurer
Accounts Queries

Phone
 

011 999 6506
011 999 6872

Water, Drains & Sewage

Water, roads, stormwater drains, sewage blockage,

Phone

086 054 3000

top

Cleansing

Electrical

Health

Libraries

Roads

Treasurer

Water & Drains

Refuse Removal Calendar

Information reproduced courtesy of the Ekurhuleni Metro Solid Waste Removal Programme 2013/2014.

It is possible that the refuse removal days may change during the year, reverting to a fixed day each week. We will keep you advised.

Refuse collection is carried out at weekly intervals. The city is divided into five collection areas, one for each working day. To avoid missing a whole week if there is a public holiday on the collection day of one area, collections move up a day when a public holiday occurs on a weekday. Each collection area is identified by a colour which indicates the collection area on the calendar.

Blue

Crystal Park, Rynfield east of Pretoria Rd and north of Lessing St, Boat Lake Village (Rynfield Ext 10), Rynfield Extensions 11 and 18, Area bordered by Gumbi, Motsha St to Gombo St, Maboney St, Ndandwe St, Etwatwa Extensions 9, 19 & 22, Juba Informal Area, Tent Town, Dubula St, Daveyton Ext 3, Fairleads AH, Rynfield AH Sections 1 & 2 (Lessing to Vlei), Van Ryn Smallholdings, Hillcrest AH, Benoni East AH, Chief Albert Luthuli Park.

Green Rynfield bordering Van Rooyen St & Landau St, Morehill, New Modder, Rynsoord, TPA Complex, Van Ryn, Apex, Mackenzie Park, Dewald Hattingh Park, Actonville, Etwatwa West Ext 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 11, 20. Daveyton Ext 2, Etwatwa Ext 10 & 16, Chris Hani, Soga St, Dube St, Zesfontein, Putfontein, Lillyvale, Kingsway houses, Zenzele.
Yellow Western Ext, Benoni Central bordering Bunyan St, Willowmoore Park, Central Fire Station, Willowmoore High, Moth Club, Benoni Industrial areas bordering Van Dyk Rd, The Stewards Ext 1& 2, Westdene,
Orange Farrarmere, Goedeburg, Brentwood Ext 1& 2 bordering Umtata & Calvinia Rds, Norton Park, Airfield bordering Aerodrome Dr, 7th St & 5th Ave, Area bordered by Mathewsen St, Makoko St, Ramza St, Gumede St, Eiselen St, Dungeni St, Kheswa St, Denge St, Sigalo St and Sihoko St, Etwatwa Ext 8, 21 & 24. Tamboville, Rest of Norton Estate Ext 1. Benoni Small Farms, Rynfield AH Ext 1, Rynfield AH Sect 2 (Uys to Lessing), Slaterville.
Brown Northmead, Rynfield bordering O'Reilly Merry St, Pretoria & Park Roads, Marister, Benoni Orchards, Wattville bordering Godlo, Kama, Xuma, Khumalo &
Masetloa Strs., Harry Gwala, Chief Luthuli Ext 2.

 

 

 

 

top

 

 
 

Refuse Calendar Download 66kB .pdf

 
Google

 

 
     

Benoni Biz Created and Maintained by AVC, P O Box 17803, Benoni West, 1503. Phone and FAX 011 845 4240, email

top